Privacy Policy

BaM” and “We” means Babysitters and More Pty Ltd ACN145 198 938.

“You” and “Your” means Employers, Helpers and Visitors to babysittersandmore.com.au.

“Member” means Employers and Helpers to babysittersandmore.com.au.

“Personal Information” means any information such as name, address that can identify you as an individual.

“Website” means babysittersandmore.com.au.

 

About this Policy

At BaM We respect the privacy of Your Personal Information in our care.

This Privacy Policy sets out how BaM collects, uses and discloses Your Personal Information. If You disclose Personal Information to third parties this Policy will not apply and You will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party.

By accessing or using the Website You agree to the use and disclosure of Your Personal Information in the manner described in this Policy. As this Policy may be amended from time to time please review it periodically.

 

Types of Personal Information collected

The types of Personal Information we collect include name, contact details, payment details, records of Your communication and interaction with us and other Members. We may also collect information about You that is not Personal Information, for example Helper reviews, Member feedback and complaints, survey responses or data regarding Your activity on the Website. Survey responses and activity data will generally be used for tracking/ statistical analysis and to assist in the administration and improvement of the BaM products and services. We may not be able to provide our products and services without Your Personal Information, for example, we need to be able to contact You by email and / or telephone to manage Your membership.

Your billing details (including credit card number, expiry date and billing address) are not disclosed to or stored by BaM. The server that Your billing details are collected on uses 2048 bit ready encryption technology to protect the information while in transit via the internet.

Helpers – You will be asked to complete a Helper Registration form and resume.  Only Your first name, age, suburb and information You include in Your resume will be disclosed on the Website.

Employers – You will be asked to complete an Employer Registration form.  Only Your first name, suburb and information in relation to Your job ad will be disclosed on the Website.  No other Personal Information will be disclosed on the Website.

 

How Personal Information is collected and held

We may collect Your Personal Information from Your interactions with us and other Members. This includes: registering for services by completing a registration form; completing a resume, posting to the BaM jobs Board; providing feedback; participating in a promotion, competition or survey. We may monitor and record Your communications with us (including email) for security, dispute resolution and training purposes.

We hold Personal Information electronically and in hard copy form, at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. We implement a range measures to protect the security of that Personal Information. We also take measures in respect of destroying or de-identifying Personal Information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose.

 

Information use and disclosure

We will only use Your Personal Information for the purposes for which You give it to us, or for purposes which are directly related to providing, administering, improving or personalising the BaM products and services. This can include processing payments, managing promotions, providing refunds and discounts, verifying Your identity, communicating with You (including direct marketing), conducting product and market research, maintaining and updating our records, dealing with enquiries from You and working with our service providers. Using Personal Information, We endeavour to improve our understanding of Your interests, suitability, and behaviour in relation to the BaM products and services. We may use Your Personal Information to contact You about Your membership or about the Website in general. We will use and disclose Personal Information only if it is directly related to the purpose for which it was provided or it is required and authorised by law.

We may provide marketing communications and targeted advertising to You on an ongoing basis by telephone, electronic messages (for example, text and email), through our digital services, and by other means.  These communications may relate to the BaM products and services and other products which may be of interest to You. You can email us at admin[at]babysittersandmore[dot]com[dot]au or amend Your profile to opt-out of electronic and telephone direct marketing communications.

We will not give Your Personal Information to any third parties unless one of the following applies:

  • You have consented;

  • You would reasonably expect, or have been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those third parties (for example, processing credit card payments, research, marketing/ mail outs/ advertising). The third parties to whom we disclose Personal Information may be located in Australia and other countries.  We take steps to ensure that all our service providers agree to protect the privacy and security of Your Personal Information, and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed;

  • It is required or authorised by law.

Digital Services

We provide information and services through our Website. Our systems record a variety of information in relation to interactions with our Website. This can include information about software versions used, device types, device identifiers (like IP address), location data (where available and not disabled by the user), dates, times, file metadata, referring websites, data entered and user activity such as links clicked. The services We may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Google Display Network, Google AdSense, DoubleClick, Campaign Monitor, Active Campaign and Microsoft. You can find more detail in the individual privacy policies of those services, including information on how to opt-out of certain functions (eg Googles Ads Preference Manager). You may need to opt-out separately from each service. The website youronlinechoices.com.au also allows you to opt-out of some online behavioural advertising and provides further information about how online behavioural advertising works. You can contact us to request further details of the services we use. Many of these services operate without collecting or using any Personal Information.

Data quality

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information We collect is accurate, complete, and up to date, including maintaining and updating Personal Information when You advise changes. You can update Your Personal Information via the Website or you can contact us (see below) if you wish to access or correct any Personal Information we hold about You or have any feedback or concerns about Your privacy. Where you seek a response from us, we will let You know who will be handling the matter and when you can expect a response. Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, we are required to provide our reasons if we refuse your request. Where we decide not to make a requested correction and You disagree, You may ask us to make a note of Your requested correction with the information.

 

Questions

If You have a question about this Privacy Policy, a complaint or wish to access Your Personal Information please contact BaM at admin[at]babysittersandmore[dot]com[dot]au.

Current as at April 2017